top of page

OVERVIEW OF VANISHING SEATTLE, LLC’S PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective April 30, 2024

 

This Privacy Policy describes how we handle your personal data and what your corresponding rights are. Your privacy is important to us and we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

 

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at vanishingseattle@gmail.com

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

REASONS WE COLLECT SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We do not sell, rent, or lease our user lists or the identity of individual users to third parties.  However, we collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

To provide and operate the Services;

To better understand your needs.

To improve our services and products

To deliver products to you

To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

HOW WE STORE, USE, SHARE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

COOKIES


TYPES OF COOKIES:
 

Essential Cookies

These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled.

 

Marketing Cookies

These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests.

 

Functional Cookies

These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalized experience.


Analytics Cookies

These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics.


We use cookies in order for the website to function properly, to provide services, fulfill orders, and to improve user experience.  However, if you click on 3rd party links on our website, they may use other cookies.  Please read their cookie policies for more information about how they use cookies.

 

HOW WE COMMUNICATE WITH YOU

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our Terms of Service Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

STATE PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

Depending on the state in which you reside, you may have the following privacy rights, subject to statutory limitations:

 

•             Right to Know and Access: Consumers have a right to request information about the personal information that we collect, use, disclose, share, and sell, including requesting the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about them.

•             Right to Delete: Consumers have a right to request the deletion of personal information that we have collected from them, though we may be permitted to retain personal information for certain purposes.

•             Right to Correct: Consumers have a right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information.

•             Right to Opt Out of Sales and Sharing or Using for Targeted Advertising: We disclose your information to select third parties to enhance your experiences with us, to improve our ability to serve you, to keep you aware of our products, services, and offers, and to tailor the offers and promotions displayed to you online by select third-party advertisers to your interests. Some laws may treat some of such disclosures as sales or as a sharing, and consumers have a right to direct us not to sell or share their personal information and to opt out of certain targeted advertising where information is processed across unaffiliated or differently branded websites and applications.

•             Right to Limit the Use of Sensitive Information: Consumers have a right to request that we use and disclose certain sensitive information only for certain purposes permitted under law.

•             Right to Opt Out of Profiling that has legal or similarly significant effects. We do not profile individuals for purposes to which this right applies.

•             Non-Discrimination: We may not discriminate against you for exercising your rights.

 

 

FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides that California residents have the right (subject to certain limitations) to:

 

•             Know and Access the personal information we collect about them

•             Correct the personal information we maintain about them

•             Delete the personal information we collect about them

•             Opt out of having their personal information sold for valuable consideration or shared for certain targeted advertising

•             Limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal information only to those certain purposes permitted by CCPA

•             Non-discrimination for exercising their privacy rights.

 

USERS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

 

This site is intended for use in the United States of America (USA). We attempt to protect the personal information of all users of our site and we attempt to comply with local data protection laws to the extent they apply to our Service, but our site is targeted to United States citizens and our policies are directed at compliance with those laws.

 

If you are located outside of the USA, you should be aware that your personal information will be transferred to the USA, the laws of which may differ from the laws of your country, and If you voluntarily submit personal information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage or processing of that information in, the USA and you understand that your information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable there.

By requesting our Services, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have different data protection rules than those of your country. Individuals within the European Union (“EU”) have a right to object to our information collection and processing, however it should be noted that the right to object is not absolute. In order to render services to you, we have a legitimate interest, and statutory obligations, to maintain updated and accurate information about you.

 

How you can withdraw from or change you consent to your data collection, or request to exercise one of the rights listed above.

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, or would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, or wish to exercise one of the rights listed above, please email us at vanishingseattle@gmail.com, or write to us at: Vanishing Seattle, 4730 University Way NE, Ste-104 #2284, Seattle, WA 98105

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

Our website contains links that lead to other websites. If you click on these links, Vanishing Seattle, LLC is not held responsible for your data and privacy protection. Visiting those websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy agreement. Make sure to read the privacy policy documentation of the website you go to from our website.

 

DATA RETENTION

 

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Under some circumstances, we may anonymize or aggregate your Personal Information so that it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you or your consent.

 

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

bottom of page